Background of the Case
[…] Basting and State v. Johnson. The court reiterated that the public policy underlying this duty aims to prevent unnecessary and potentially deadly confrontations.
In Blevins’s case, the court found that despite the perceived threat, he had a reasonable opportunity to retreat. The surveillance footage and evidence presented showed that Blevins did not attempt to de-escalate the situation by retreating but instead escalated it by brandishing the machete. The brandishing of the machete triggered Minn. Stat §609.02, Subd 10(2) Assault-fear, which along with other case law, which establishes “Instead a person commits assault-fear by acting with the “intent to cause fear in another of immediate bodily harm or death.” Consequently, the court affirmed the lower court’s decision, holding that the duty to retreat applied and Blevins’s actions were not justified under the self-defense statute.
“The Legislature has recognized two forms of assault: assault-harm and assault-fear. Minn.